Privacy Policy



Privacy Policy



Last Updated and Effective Date: August 18, 2021

Online Privacy Policy Only 
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through the Web Site and not to information collected offline.

La Blanca ("we") operates the web site located at www.LaBlanca.com (the ”Web Site”). We recognize that you care how information about you is used and shared. We have created this Privacy Policy to inform you of our information collection, use and sharing practices for this Web Site.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY, AND IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, PLEASE FEEL FREE TO CONTACT US.  BY VISITING THE WEB SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS OUTLINED IN THE PRIVACY POLICY. 

When do we collect information?
We may collect information about you anytime you interact with us such as when you (i) access or browse the Web Site, (ii) order products or services through the Web Site, (iii) communicate with us either by e-mail, over the telephone or in any other manner, (iv) elect to participate in any of our product promotions, and (v) request information about products and services.

What information do we collect? 
Information we collect is generally of two types – personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: 

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve the Web Site (we continually strive to improve the Web Site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • To send periodic emails 

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information? 

Integrity
During the account sign-in process you can review, change or remove the information you have submitted.  We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible and encourage you to promptly update your information if it changes.  You may, at any time, access your information to update, modify or delete any inaccuracies by accessing your account through the Web Site.  You may also request us to remove your account information from our databases and we will try to remove as much information as possible.  However, as we generally keep information related to past transactions for our records, we will not be able to completely remove your information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy 
We may change our policy at any time by posting a new version of it on the Web Site.  We encourage you to check the Web Site regularly for information about revisions to this Privacy Policy.  In the event that we change our Privacy Policy, such changes will affect all of the information we collect after any such change.  If you object to the change to our Privacy Policy, then you must contact us in writing regarding your objection.

 

RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Beginning January 1, 2020, California residents may exercise certain privacy rights pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  We describe below your rights if you are a California resident.

Right To Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

We generally describe in this Privacy Policy how we collect, use, and share your personal information.  In addition to what is described above, as a California resident, you also have the right to request more information regarding the following topics for the preceding 12 months, to the extent applicable:

  • The categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information.
  • The business or commercial purpose why we collected or, if applicable, sold your personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information.
  • The categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties about you for a business purpose.
  • If applicable, the categories of personal information that we sold about you and the categories of third parties who received your personal information in the sale.

You may submit a request for the information above by calling us at (888) 756-8352 or emailing us at hello@lablanca.com. Once you contact us through one of these channels, we will need to confirm your identity to process your request.

Right To Request Deletion Of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we collected or maintained about you.  Once we receive your request, we will let you know what, if any, personal information we can delete from our records, and we will direct any service providers with whom we shared your personal information to also delete your personal information from their records. 

There may be circumstances where we cannot delete your personal information or direct service providers to delete your personal information from their records.  Some of these instances include, but are not limited to, if we need to:  (1) retain your personal information to complete a transaction or provide a good or service; (2) detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity; (3) debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; (4) exercise free speech or ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right to free speech; (5) comply with the law; and (6) use your personal information for internal and lawful purposes.

You may submit a request to delete your personal information by calling us at (888) 756-8352 or emailing us at hello@lablanca.com. Once you contact us through one of these channels, we will need to confirm your identity to process your request.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

We do not and will not sell your personal information to third parties.  As such, there is no need to submit a request for us to not sell your personal information.  If you have any questions, feel free to contact us at (888) 756-8352 or hello@lablanca.com.

Text Marketing and notifications


By entering your phone number in the checkout and initializing a purchase, subscribing via our subscription form or a keyword, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. These messages may use information automatically collected based on your actions while on our sites and may prompt messaging such as cart reminders. Text marketing messages will not exceed 20 a month. You acknowledge that consent is not a condition for any purchase.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you with in any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests will not be accounted as a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply.


For any questions please text HELP to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information. If you wish to opt out please follow the procedures above.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA, as described above.  This includes, but is not limited to:  (A) denying good or services to you; (B) charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; (C) providing a different level or quality of goods or services; or (D) suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Authorized Agent

You may use an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf to exercise the rights above. To verify whether the third party submitting the request is an authorized agent, the third party is required to provide:  (1) A document showing that he or she has power of attorney to act on behalf of the customer; or (2) Written permission from the customer and the customer must verify his or her identity with the business.

Contacting Us 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using one of the methods below.

Write Us:
La Blanca
Attn: Privacy Policy
10855 Business Center Drive Ste C
Cypress, CA 90630, USA


Email Us:
hello@lablanca.com


Call Us:
(888) 756-8352